• (616) 454-5222
[…] The legal framework is aptly encapsulated in Michigan Compiled Law (MCL) 722.1004, which states that, “An acknowledgment signed… establishes paternity… [and] [t]he child who is the subject of the acknowledgment shall bear the same relationship to the mother and the man signing as the father as a child born or conceived during a marriage and shall have the identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.”

However, when a child is born, the mother is initially granted custody, as per MCL 722.1006. It stipulates that “[a]fter a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court.”

This means that, for the first few months, the mother holds sole legal and physical custody of the child. The child’s access to the father is contingent on the mother’s consent to involve him in the child’s life.