When a child is born, the mother will be granted custody of that child.
[…] As soon as the father signs the birth certificate, he takes responsibility for that child as its father. This means that he has the right to equal custody and parent times as the mother.
“An acknowledgment signed… establishes paternity… [and] [t]he child who is the subject of the acknowledgment shall bear the same relationship to the mother and the man signing as the father as a child born or conceived during a marriage and shall have the identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.” MCL 722.1004
When a child is born, the mother will be granted custody of that child.
MCL 722.1006 states, “[a]fter a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court.”
This law states that during the first few months, the mother is granted sole legal and physical custody of the child. This child will not have access to the father unless the mother allows him to be a part of the child’s life. If the mother and father cannot come to an agreement that will suit the best interests of that child, the father will be forced to seek assistance through the Michigan court system. This is often done through the friend of the court (FOC).
Initial Custody of the Child
MCL 722.1006 further states that “[t]his grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.”
This tells you that parenting time and custody will need to be determined in the judicial systems. But, by operation of law, it is granted to the mother until things can be further established.