• (616) 454-5222
[…] This multidimensional approach, enshrined in MCL 722.23, seeks to ascertain a custody arrangement that places the child’s welfare at the forefront.

The court’s focus is to forge a custody plan that allows the child to have a meaningful relationship with both parents. This typically translates to joint custody arrangements aimed at promoting a strong parent-child bond.

Per MCL 722.26a(1), “At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.”

Courts are dedicated to nurturing strong parent-child bonds, as it has been recognized that children thrive best with the active involvement of both parents.